COSSPP alumni recognized on 2024 Seminole 100 list ahead of seventh annual award ceremony

2024 Seminole 100 group
2024 Seminole 100 Honorees

Congratulations to the 23 COSSPP alumni, and all 2024 Seminole 100 honorees, recognized for being among the fastest-growing, innovative, and profitable businesses owned or managed by Florida State University alumni.

“The exceptional alumni at the helm of these businesses exemplify the entrepreneurial spirit flourishing at Florida State University,” said FSU President Richard McCullough. “Their achievements are a source of pride for the university and serve as a beacon of inspiration for a new wave of innovators and future business leaders. We are thrilled to celebrate their success.”

Honorees and their businesses will be celebrated on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024, at the Donald L. Tucker Civic Center.

The list, below in alphabetical order, is unveiled at the annual celebration in ranked order, culminating with announcing the No. 1 alumni-owned business.

EY, a multinational financial services firm, verified the information submitted by each company and ranked the businesses based on compound annual growth rate over the last three years.

COSSPP 2024 Seminole 100 Honorees listed in alphabetical order:

  • Abyde, Clearwater, FL – Matthew DiBlasi (B.S. Social Science ’07)
  • Atlanta Family & Immigration Law Firm, Atlanta, GA – Judith Delus Montgomery (B.S. Political Science ’03)*
  • Boomerang Transportation, LLC, Tampa, FL – Jonathan ‘Jon’ Novak (B.A. Political Science, International Affairs ’10)*
  • Corporate Solutions Tech, Jacksonville, FL – Jadee Scarver (B.A. ’09)
  • EnLight.Energy, Gainesville, FL – Julio Hernandez (B.S. International Affairs ’04)*
  • ESPMEDIA PRODUCTION CO, Tallahassee, FL – Sean Pittman (B.S. ’90)*
  • Global Sales (Caribbean Trading Company of West Florida), Tampa, FL – Jeffrey Collins (B.A. ’86)*
  • Imperial Fence Supply, LLC, East Point, GA – Todd Jefferies (B.S. Economics ’02)*
  • Jeff Kottkamp, P.A., Tallahassee, FL – Jeffrey Kottkamp (B.S. ’84)*
  • Kupanda Capital, Washington, D.C. – Bobby ‘BJ’ Pittman, Jr. (B.S. Economics ’97)*
  • Miller Visions Transportation Group LLC, Hobe Sound, FL – Alfred Miller (B.S. ’20)
  • OmniCon, Tallahassee, FL – Rachel Rippee (B.S. Applied Economics ’09)*
  • Owenby Law, P.A., Orange Park, FL – Joy Owenby (B.S. Political Science ’93)*
  • Pittman Law Group, Tallahassee, FL – Sean Pittman (B.S. ’90)*
  • Professional Business Services, Plantation, FL – Craig Saxner (B.S. ’86)
  • Rentyl Inc., Kissimmee, FL – Nicholas Falcone (B.S. ’10)
  • Right Aim Media, Tampa, FL – Samantha Blair (B.S. ’15)
  • Sanchez Fischer Levine, LLP, Miami, FL – Fausto Sanchez (B.A. Political Science ’03)*
  • SimplerBuilt, Inc., Tallahassee, FL – Gordon DeVoss (B.S. ’02)*
  • SRI Management, LLC, Perry, FL – Donald Bishop, Jr. (B.S. ’05)
  • Tal Search Group, Inc., Tallahassee, FL – John McFarlain (B.S. ’97)*
  • Taylor Day Law, Jacksonville, FL – Christopher Mueller (B.A. International Affairs ’01)*
  • Trulight, LLC, Crawfordville, FL – Mathue Briggs (B.S. ’17)*

* Indicates companies previously named to the Seminole 100.