Skip to main content
Skip to main content

Connect with the College

University Alumni Honors

Each year, Florida State University honors its most successful alumni with various awards and recognitions. Below are the outstanding College of Social Sciences and Public Policy alumni who have received these honors.

For more info about the awards and the recipients, visit this link. You may also click active links at each name for more about that recipient. In most cases, each honoree is listed with the occupation they had when the award was announced.

GRADS MADE GOOD
The FSU Circle of Omicron Delta Kappa National Leadership Honor Society chooses three Grads Made Good nominees to be recognized at the Homecoming Breakfast every year. The ceremony is put together by the National Collegiate Leadership Honor Society, Omicron Delta Kappa and the FSU Alumni Association.

2018: Nancy McKay (BS '78 Political Science) - President and CEO of NEST Fragrances
2018: Gene Stearns (B.A. '66 Political Science) - Founder and board chair of the Tallahassee law firm Stearns Weaver Miller, et al.
2015: Rodney Hero (‘75, Political Science) - Professor, Author
2012: Sen. Bob Johnson (BS '58, Political Science) - Florida Legislator
2008: Manuel H. Johnson (MS '74, Ph.D. '77, Economics) - Co-Chair & Senior Partner, Investment/Consulting Firm
2007: William Clay (BA '71 International Affairs) - International Authority on Food and Nutrition, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
2007: Charlie Crist (BS '78, Political Science) - Florida Governor
2006: Peter F. Romero (BS '71, MA '72, Education/International Affairs) - Diplomat/CEO, Experior Advisory
2006: Laird B. Anderson (BS '58, International Affairs) - Journalist
2003: Mel R. Martinez (BA '69, JD '73, International Affairs/Law) - US Secretary HUD
2002: Lynda Keever (BA '69, Political Science [Gov't]) - Publisher, Florida Trend
1998: Mark S. Ellis (BS ’79 Economics) - Executive Director, International Bar Association
1994: Lt. Gen. Charles J. Cunningham, Jr. (BS '57, Political Science) - Military
1990: Dr. Clyda Stokes Rent (BA '64, MS '66, Ph.D. '68, Sociology) - Educator/College Administrator
1988: Thomas M. Culligan (BA '73, MPA '77, Political Science [Gov't]/Public Administration) Business/Gov Lobbying
1986: Dr. Raul P. de Guzman (MS '55, Ph.D. '57, Public Admin./Political Science) - Educator/College Administrator
1985: Dr. Douglas M. Windham (BA ’64 Economics) - Educator
1981: Gen. William H. Ginn, Jr. (BA '58, Social Sciences) - Military
1980: James C. Smith (BS '62, Political Science [Gov't]) - Florida Attorney General
1979: Justice Alan C. Sundberg (BS '55, Political Science [Gov't]) - Florida Supreme Court
1977: James B. Tippin, Jr. (BS '50, Political Science [Gov't]) -  Author, Director Florida Bar Board of Examiners
1974: Honorable Reubin O'D. Askew (BS '51, Public Administration) - Florida Governor



ASKEW YOUNG ALUMNI AWARDS
The Reubin O’D. Askew Young Alumni Award is the highest honor Florida State University Alumni Association presents to young alumni (formerly known as the 30 Under 30 Award).

2016: Max Haney (BS ‘12, Social Science) - Commercial Insurance Consultant, Risk Management Insurance
2016: Zachary Sobeck (BS ‘13, Economics) - Deputy Chief of Diplomatic Missions, nited States Air Force
2014: Carisa Champion-Lippmann (BS ‘08, International Affairs) - 2013 American Osteopathic Association Presidential Memorial Leadership Award
2013: Joe O'Shea (BS ‘08, Social Science) - Assistant Provost and Assistant VP for Academic Affairs, FSU
2012: Audrey Chisolm (BA ‘04, International Affairs) - Partner/Attorney, Chisholm Law Firm, LLC
2012: Matthew Gaetz (BS ‘03, Social Science) - U.S. Representative for Florida's 1st congressional district
2012: Garrett Johnson (BS ‘05, Political Science) - Co-Founder and CEO, SendHub



NOTABLE NOLES
The university annual recognizes these alumni for their significant contributions to their professions, communities or alma mater.

2018
Valerie Laboy (BS '04 International Affairs) - Foreign Service Officer, U.S. Department of State
Divam Mehta (BS '05 Economics) - President, Mehta Financial Group, LLC
Janel Robinson (BS '14 Sociology) - Program Coordinator, Center for Interpersonal Violence Intervention and Prevention, Florida A&M University

2017
James Kassaga Arinaitwe (MPH '11 Public Health) - CEO & Co-founder, Teach for Uganda, Kampala, Uganda
Sarah Harman (BS '10 Political Science) - Emergency Management Specialist, Federal Emergency Management Agency
Michael Lopez (BS '05 Political Science) - Chief of Training, 49th Test and Evaluation Squadron, U.S. Air Force
Valeria Obi (BS '10 Political Science) - Staff Attorney, Midland Credit Management, Inc.
Carly Nasehi Ros (BA '09 International Affairs) - Foreign Service Officer, U.S. Department of State

2016
Max Haney (BS ‘12, Social Science) - Commercial Insurance Consultant, Risk Management Insurance
Candace LermanCandace Lerman (BS '09 & MS '10 International Affairs) - Florida Director, Rare Disease United Foundation
Danielle Quercia (BS '07 Political Science) - Director of Scheduling and Logistics, Office of U.S. Senator Pat Toomey
Jay Revell (BS '09 & MS '12 Political Science) - Vice President, Tallahassee Chamber of Commerce
Anisha Singh (BA '09 Communication & Political Science) - Campaign Manager, Center for American Progress
Zachary Sobeck (BS ‘13, Economics) - Deputy Chief of Diplomatic Missions, nited States Air Force

2015
Pradiip Alvarez (M.S. '14 International Affairs) - World Humanitarian Summit Project Assistant, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
Nydia Counts ('08 Political Science) - Senior Managing Director, Teacher Leadership Development, Teach for America
Matthew Hauer (B.S. '07 Social Science, M.S. '08 Demography) - Applied Demographer, Carl Vinson Institute of Government, University of Georgia
Sarah Mandell (B.S. '08 Sociology & Political Science) - Director of Research and Programming, American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering
Amber McIntyre (B.S. '09 Political Science) - Foreign Affairs Officer, U.S Department of State Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor
Michael Molczyk (B.S. '08 Geography & Social Science) - Chief of Operation, Task Force Lethal, U.S. Army
Mark Neifeld (B.S. '09 Communication & Social Science) - Events Manager, Dallas Cowboys AT&T Stadium; General Manager, Ingress Events

2014
Carisa Champion-Lippmann (‘08, International Affairs) - 2013 American Osteopathic Association Presidential Memorial Leadership Award
Jacob Cremer (M.S. '10 Urban & Regional Planning) - Attorney, Smolker Bartlett Schlosser Loeb & Hinds, PA
Christopher LaPrade (B.A. '07 International Affairs & Political Science) - Manager of Global Affairs, The Society for Neuroscience
Hoyt L. Prindle III (B.S. '07 Political Science) - Assistant Vice President, Florida Business Development Corporation

2013
Natalie Binder (B.A. '06 Political Science) - Librarian, Jefferson County R.J. Bailar Public Library
Ryan Duffy (B.S. '06 Political Science) - Communications Director, Florida House of Representatives
Juan Escalante (B.A. '11 Political Science & International Affairs, M.P.A. '15 Public Administration) - Digital Immigration Advocate
Dana Ford (B.S. '08 Political Science) - Foreign English Teacher, English First
Gregory LaManna (B.S. '05 Political Science) - Director of Product Development, WellCare Health Plans
Joe O'Shea (‘08, Social Science) - Assistant Provost and Assistant VP for Academic Affairs, FSU
Aakash Patel (B.A. '06 Political Science) - President, Elevate, Inc.
Garrett Schanck (B.S. '10 Economics) - CEO, COO & Treasurer, Stellar Recovery, Inc.
Kari Whaley Ramsey (B.S. '08 Social Science) - President and Co-Founder, Speaking of History, Inc.

2012
Junior Bernadin (B.A. '08 International Affairs) - Technology Manager, The Ron Clark Academy
Audrey Chisolm (B.A. ‘04, International Affairs) - Partner/Attorney, Chisholm Law Firm, LLC
Dustin Daniels (B.A. '11 International Affairs, B.S. '11 Economics) - Chief of Staff to Mayor of Tallahassee, candidate for Mayor of Tallahassee
Matthew Gaetz (B.S. ‘03, Social Science) - U.S. Representative for Florida's 1st congressional district
Nelson Hernandez (B.A. '07 Political Science & Economics) - Council member, City of Miami Lakes
Garrett Johnson (B.S. ‘05, Political Science) - Co-Founder and CEO, SendHub
Jared Lyon (B.S. '11 Social Science) - National Program Manager, Entrepreneurship Bootcamp for Veterans with Disabilities at the Institute for Veterans and Military Families, Syracuse University
Navarro Moore (M.A. '09 International Affairs) - Diplomat, U.S. Department of State
Stephanie Nisivoccia (B.S. '04 International Affairs, M.S. '06 International Affairs) - Foreign Service Officer, U.S. Department of State
Ryan Powers (B.S. '09 Social Science) - Legislative Correspondent, Office of U.S. Senator Marco Rubio



SEMINOLE 100
The Jim Moran Institute for Global Entrepreneurship at Florida State University’s College of Business, in partnership with the FSU Alumni Association and Ernst & Young, recognizes the fastest-growing U.S. businesses owned by Florida State alumni, who are responsible for some of the most innovative and profitable companies in America.

2018
Jeffery Collins (B.S. '86 Political Science), Global Sales (Gibsonton, FL)
James Frazier (B.S. '00 Political Science), Fan Fest (Franklin, TN)
Christopher Lanza (B.S. '07 Social Science), Dorsia (Boca Raton, FL)
John D. McFarlain (B.S. '97 Political Science), Tal Research Group (Tallahassee, FL)
Bennet Napier (M.S. '02, Applied American Politics), Partners in Association Management (Tallahassee, FL)
Stuart Norman (B.S. '97 Political Science), G.M.F. Industries, Inc. (Lakeland, FL)
Joy Owenby (B.S. '93 Political Science), Owenby Law (Jacksonville, FL)
Bobby Pittman (B.S. '97 Economics, M.A. '06 Economics), Kupanda Capital (Washington, DC)
Anthony Prieto Jr. (B.S. '96 Political Science), Synergy Settlement Services (Orlando, FL)
James Taylor (B.S. '79 Political Science), Auto Data Direct (Tallahassee, FL)

2019
Autumn Blackledge (B.S. '98 Political Science), Autumn Beck Blackledge PLLC (Pensacola, FL)
Jeffery Collins (B.S. '86 Political Science), Global Sales (Gibsonton, FL)
Mark Cross (B.S. '79 Political Science), Tasty Pastry Bakery (Tallahassee, FL)
Bugra Demirel (B.A. '10 International Affairs/Political Science), Demirel International (Marianna, FL)
Juan Diaz (B.A. '98 Economics/International Affairs), Providence Technology Solutions, LLC (Jacksonville, FL)
Jennifer Green (B.S. '94 Political Science), Liberty Partners (Tallahassee, FL)
John D. McFarlain (B.S. '97 Political Science), Tal Research Group (Tallahassee, FL)
Patrick McKee (B.S. '00 Economics), McKee Insurance Agency (Tallahassee, FL)
Christopher Mueller (B.A. '01 International Affairs) Taylor, Day, Grimm & Boyd (Jacksonville, FL)
Bennet Napier (M.S. '02, Applied American Politics), Partners in Association Management (Tallahassee, FL)
Stuart Norman (B.S. '97 Political Science), G.M.F. Industries, Inc. (Lakeland, FL)
Jonathan Novak (B.S. '10 Political Science/International Affairs), Boomerang Transportation (Tampa, FL)
Joy Owenby (B.S. '93 Political Science), Owenby Law (Jacksonville, FL)
Bobby Pittman (B.S. '97 Economics, M.A. '06 Economics), Kupanda Capital (Washington, DC)
Neil Rambana (B.A. '92 English/Political Science, M.A. '96 International Affairs), Rambana & Ricci PLLC (Tallahassee, FL)
Chris Smith (B.S. '07 Economics), Curaytor (Orlando, FL)